Filter
Thursday, November 1
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
The University of Virginia Bicentennial Celebration: An Evening of Performing Arts
Thursday, 4:00 PM - 5:05 PM
Free
Newcomb Hall Theatre Free Events and Panels, Spotlight on Virginia Filmmaking
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
Light House Studio Shorts
Thursday, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM
Free
Vinegar Hill Theatre Free Events and Panels
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
8:45 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
Friday, November 2
10:00 AM
Producers Forum
Friday, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Free
Common House Free Events and Panels
12:00 PM
Women in Film
Friday, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Free
Common House Free Events and Panels
2:00 PM
VR Filmmaking
Friday, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Free
Common House Free Events and Panels
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
4:00 PM
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
6:15 PM
6:45 PM
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
8:15 PM
8:15 PM
8:30 PM
8:45 PM
9:15 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
10:00 PM
10:30 PM
Saturday, November 3
10:00 AM
Family Day Short Films
Saturday, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Free
Culbreth Theatre Free Events and Panels
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Kinesthetic Montage Hong Kong
Saturday, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Free
Violet Crown 4 Free Events and Panels, Special Guests
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Coco
Saturday, 1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Free
Culbreth Theatre Free Events and Panels
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:00 PM
7:00 PM
7:15 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
7:35 PM
7:45 PM
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:00 PM
9:15 PM
10:00 PM
10:00 PM
Sunday, November 4
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
5:15 PM
5:30 PM
6:30 PM
6:45 PM
7:15 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
7:45 PM
7:45 PM
7:45 PM
8:00 PM
8:15 PM
8:30 PM
  • Thursday, November 1
  • Friday, November 2
  • Saturday, November 3
  • Sunday, November 4
  • Evening
  • Free
  • Matinee
  • Special

Thu
Nov 1

Culbreth Theatre
Newcomb Hall Theatre
The Paramount Theater
Vinegar Hill Theatre
Violet Crown 5
Violet Crown 6 & 7
3:00 PM3:15 PM3:30 PM3:45 PM
4:00 PM4:15 PM4:30 PM4:45 PM
5:00 PM5:15 PM5:30 PM5:45 PM
6:00 PM6:15 PM6:30 PM6:45 PM
7:00 PM7:15 PM7:30 PM7:45 PM
8:00 PM8:15 PM8:30 PM8:45 PM
9:00 PM9:15 PM9:30 PM9:45 PM
10:00 PM10:15 PM10:30 PM10:45 PM
11:00 PM11:15 PM11:30 PM11:45 PM
Science Fair
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Science Fair
Thu, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Newcomb Hall Theatre
Green Book
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Green Book
Thu, 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
The Paramount Theater
Capernaum
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Capernaum
Thu, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Culbreth Theatre
Relaxer
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Relaxer
Thu, 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Violet Crown 5
Sauvage
10:00 PM - 11:45 PM
Sauvage
Thu, 10:00 PM - 11:45 PM
Violet Crown 6 & 7

Fri
Nov 2

Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 5
Common House
PVCC Dickinson Center
St. Anne’s-Belfield School
The Paramount Theater
Vinegar Hill Theatre
Violet Crown 5
Violet Crown 6 & 7
10:00 AM10:15 AM10:30 AM10:45 AM
11:00 AM11:15 AM11:30 AM11:45 AM
12:00 PM12:15 PM12:30 PM12:45 PM
1:00 PM1:15 PM1:30 PM1:45 PM
2:00 PM2:15 PM2:30 PM2:45 PM
3:00 PM3:15 PM3:30 PM3:45 PM
4:00 PM4:15 PM4:30 PM4:45 PM
5:00 PM5:15 PM5:30 PM5:45 PM
6:00 PM6:15 PM6:30 PM6:45 PM
7:00 PM7:15 PM7:30 PM7:45 PM
8:00 PM8:15 PM8:30 PM8:45 PM
9:00 PM9:15 PM9:30 PM9:45 PM
10:00 PM10:15 PM10:30 PM10:45 PM
11:00 PM11:15 PM11:30 PM11:45 PM
Women in Film
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Women in Film
Fri, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Common House
Woman at War
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Woman at War
Fri, 3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Violet Crown 6 & 7
F for Fake
3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
F for Fake
Fri, 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Vinegar Hill Theatre
Studio 54
5:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Studio 54
Fri, 5:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Violet Crown 5
Styx
5:30 PM - 7:10 PM
Styx
Fri, 5:30 PM - 7:10 PM
Violet Crown 6 & 7
Afghan Cycles
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Afghan Cycles
Fri, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
PVCC Dickinson Center
Black in Blue
6:00 PM - 7:45 PM
Black in Blue
Fri, 6:00 PM - 7:45 PM
Vinegar Hill Theatre
The Third Murder
6:15 PM - 8:25 PM
The Third Murder
Fri, 6:15 PM - 8:25 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 5
The Last Race
6:45 PM - 8:05 PM
The Last Race
Fri, 6:45 PM - 8:05 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4
The Favourite
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Favourite
Fri, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Paramount Theater
Sorry Angel
9:15 PM - 11:30 PM
Sorry Angel
Fri, 9:15 PM - 11:30 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4
Ramen Shop
9:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Ramen Shop
Fri, 9:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 5

Sat
Nov 3

Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 5
Culbreth Theatre
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center
Newcomb Hall Theatre
PVCC Dickinson Center
St. Anne’s-Belfield School
The Paramount Theater
Vinegar Hill Theatre
Violet Crown 4
Violet Crown 5
Violet Crown 6 & 7
10:00 AM10:15 AM10:30 AM10:45 AM
11:00 AM11:15 AM11:30 AM11:45 AM
12:00 PM12:15 PM12:30 PM12:45 PM
1:00 PM1:15 PM1:30 PM1:45 PM
2:00 PM2:15 PM2:30 PM2:45 PM
3:00 PM3:15 PM3:30 PM3:45 PM
4:00 PM4:15 PM4:30 PM4:45 PM
5:00 PM5:15 PM5:30 PM5:45 PM
6:00 PM6:15 PM6:30 PM6:45 PM
7:00 PM7:15 PM7:30 PM7:45 PM
8:00 PM8:15 PM8:30 PM8:45 PM
9:00 PM9:15 PM9:30 PM9:45 PM
10:00 PM10:15 PM10:30 PM10:45 PM
11:00 PM11:15 PM11:30 PM11:45 PM
Bob Le Flambeur
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Bob Le Flambeur
Sat, 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 5
The Great Buster
11:00 AM - 1:15 PM
The Great Buster
Sat, 11:00 AM - 1:15 PM
St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Iceman
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Iceman
Sat, 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Violet Crown 6 & 7
16 Bars
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
16 Bars
Sat, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Violet Crown 5
Another Slave Narrative
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Another Slave Narrative
Sat, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center
The Independents
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
The Independents
Sat, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4
Coco
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Coco
Sat, 1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Culbreth Theatre
Free Solo
2:15 PM - 4:15 PM
Free Solo
Sat, 2:15 PM - 4:15 PM
St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Makala
2:30 PM - 4:10 PM
Makala
Sat, 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center
América
2:30 PM - 4:15 PM
América
Sat, 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Violet Crown 5
Rich Kids
4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Rich Kids
Sat, 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Violet Crown 4
3 Faces
4:30 PM - 6:15 PM
3 Faces
Sat, 4:30 PM - 6:15 PM
Violet Crown 6 & 7
Gift
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Gift
Sat, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 5
Still Life
5:00 PM - 6:45 PM
Still Life
Sat, 5:00 PM - 6:45 PM
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center
An Acceptable Loss
5:30 PM - 7:45 PM
An Acceptable Loss
Sat, 5:30 PM - 7:45 PM
St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Ben is Back
6:30 PM - 8:15 PM
Ben is Back
Sat, 6:30 PM - 8:15 PM
Newcomb Hall Theatre
Over the Limit
6:30 PM - 7:45 PM
Over the Limit
Sat, 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM
PVCC Dickinson Center
The Defiant Ones
7:00 PM - 9:45 PM
The Defiant Ones
Sat, 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4
Ingrid
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Ingrid
Sat, 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Violet Crown 4
Gurrumul
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Gurrumul
Sat, 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center
Same God
8:30 PM - 10:40 PM
Same God
Sat, 8:30 PM - 10:40 PM
PVCC Dickinson Center
Karenina & I
8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Karenina & I
Sat, 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Roma
8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
Roma
Sat, 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
The Paramount Theater
El Angel
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
El Angel
Sat, 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Newcomb Hall Theatre
Rafiki
9:15 PM - 10:45 PM
Rafiki
Sat, 9:15 PM - 10:45 PM
Culbreth Theatre

Sun
Nov 4

Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 5
Culbreth Theatre
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center
Newcomb Hall Theatre
PVCC Dickinson Center
St. Anne’s-Belfield School
The Paramount Theater
Vinegar Hill Theatre
Violet Crown 4
Violet Crown 5
Violet Crown 6 & 7
11:00 AM11:15 AM11:30 AM11:45 AM
12:00 PM12:15 PM12:30 PM12:45 PM
1:00 PM1:15 PM1:30 PM1:45 PM
2:00 PM2:15 PM2:30 PM2:45 PM
3:00 PM3:15 PM3:30 PM3:45 PM
4:00 PM4:15 PM4:30 PM4:45 PM
5:00 PM5:15 PM5:30 PM5:45 PM
6:00 PM6:15 PM6:30 PM6:45 PM
7:00 PM7:15 PM7:30 PM7:45 PM
8:00 PM8:15 PM8:30 PM8:45 PM
9:00 PM9:15 PM9:30 PM9:45 PM
10:00 PM10:15 PM10:30 PM10:45 PM
I Am Not a Witch
11:00 AM - 12:40 PM
I Am Not a Witch
Sun, 11:00 AM - 12:40 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 5
Daughter of Mine
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Daughter of Mine
Sun, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4
United Skates
11:15 AM - 1:15 PM
United Skates
Sun, 11:15 AM - 1:15 PM
Newcomb Hall Theatre
The Forcing
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
The Forcing
Sun, 11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
Vinegar Hill Theatre
Chef Flynn
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
Chef Flynn
Sun, 11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
Violet Crown 6 & 7
Inside Job
1:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Inside Job
Sun, 1:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Vinegar Hill Theatre
Un Traductor
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Un Traductor
Sun, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Violet Crown 6 & 7
Birds of Passage
2:00 PM - 4:10 PM
Birds of Passage
Sun, 2:00 PM - 4:10 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4
Dogman
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Dogman
Sun, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Culbreth Theatre
The Providers
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM
The Providers
Sun, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center
Fiddlin’
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Fiddlin’
Sun, 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
PVCC Dickinson Center
Coby
2:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Coby
Sun, 2:00 PM - 3:20 PM
St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Circles
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Circles
Sun, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Violet Crown 5
Sunset
4:15 PM - 6:50 PM
Sunset
Sun, 4:15 PM - 6:50 PM
St. Anne’s-Belfield School
55 Steps
4:45 PM - 6:45 PM
55 Steps
Sun, 4:45 PM - 6:45 PM
Culbreth Theatre
The Image Book
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
The Image Book
Sun, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 5
Shoplifters
5:00 PM - 7:10 PM
Shoplifters
Sun, 5:00 PM - 7:10 PM
Newcomb Hall Theatre
In Reality
5:15 PM - 7:15 PM
In Reality
Sun, 5:15 PM - 7:15 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4
Up to Snuff
5:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Up to Snuff
Sun, 5:30 PM - 7:15 PM
PVCC Dickinson Center
Know Your Neighbor
7:15 PM - 8:45 PM
Know Your Neighbor
Sun, 7:15 PM - 8:45 PM
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center
Good Manners
7:30 PM - 9:45 PM
Good Manners
Sun, 7:30 PM - 9:45 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 5
Widows
7:30 PM - 9:45 PM
Widows
Sun, 7:30 PM - 9:45 PM
Culbreth Theatre
The Charmer
7:45 PM - 9:30 PM
The Charmer
Sun, 7:45 PM - 9:30 PM
Vinegar Hill Theatre
Border
8:00 PM - 9:45 PM
Border
Sun, 8:00 PM - 9:45 PM
Newcomb Hall Theatre
Little Woods
8:15 PM - 10:05 PM
Little Woods
Sun, 8:15 PM - 10:05 PM
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4

Day

Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Location

Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 4
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 5
Common House
Culbreth Theatre
Jefferson School African American Heritage Center
Newcomb Hall Theatre
PVCC Dickinson Center
St. Anne’s-Belfield School
The Jefferson Theater
The Paramount Theater
Three Notch'd Craft Kitchen & Brewery
Vinegar Hill Theatre
Violet Crown 4
Violet Crown 5
Violet Crown 6 & 7

Ticket Price

Evening
Free
Matinee
Special

Genre

Classics
Comedy
Documentaries
Drama
Experimental
Family
International
Shorts

Featured Lists

A Tribute to Orson Welles
Featured
Free Events and Panels
Health and Wellness
Historical and Political Themes
LGBTQIA+ Focus
Middle Eastern & South Asian Sidebar
Music on Film
Race in America
Special Guests
Sports and Hobbies
Spotlight on Virginia Filmmaking
Spotlight Screenings
TV on the Big Screen

Film Features

Subtitles